Qeexo Data Privacy Policy

Effective as of: October 8, 2018

Qeexo is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you a positive experience with our mobile app. In order for Qeexo to improve its application and to limit crashes of the application, Qeexo collects certain limited personal data from you.

1. Why does Qeexo collect your personal data?

Qeexo collects your IP (Internet Protocol) address to utilize Google Analytics and Crashlytics. This does not identify you as an individual but does identify the IP address of your device. Qeexo uses this information to improve its services and to identify and analyze crashes of its application.

2. What data is collected?

During Data Collection, the following personal data is collected when you use Qeexo’s mobile application:

  • A unique identifier: this is your IP address.
  • Your demographics: age and gender
  • Your interests: affinity categories and other categories
  • Your geographic information: language and location
  • Your devices and network
  • Which screen you visit on your mobile device.
  • How many times you visit that screen.
  • How long you visit that screen.
3. Data Processing and Transmission.

Your personal data will be aggregated with all others’ data from the same device then de-identified before sending to Qeexo’s servers in the United States. During the de-identification process, your IP address will be obfuscated into a random string.

4. Who else may receive your data?

Qeexo does not share, sell, rent, or trade your personal data (whether identified to you or de-identified) with any third parties. Qeexo shares your personal data with our service providers (including Google to use Google Analytics and Crashlytics) to deliver and analyze the services. These third party service providers have access to your personal data solely for the purpose of performing services on our behalf, in compliance with this privacy policy. We make sure each service provider is contractually obligated not to disclose your personal data for any other purpose. In the event that Qeexo goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your data will likely be among the assets transferred. Qeexo reserves the right to disclose your personal data as required by law when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

5. What rights do you have?

Under the applicable laws of various countries, you may have certain rights, such as under EU law, the right to access to, rectification or erasure of, and/or restriction of processing or objection to processing of your personal data. Qeexo’s contact information is provided below for such requests:

Qeexo, Co.
2483 Old Middlefield Way,
Mountain View,
CA 94043
[email protected]
Attn: Data Privacy

If you are a resident in the European Union, you have the right, at no cost, to lodge a complaint with EU data protection authorities. This right also exists in other countries. If you have questions, please contact us or the data protection authority in your country.

6. How do we protect your personal data?

We follow applicable laws and regulations to protect your personal data. We have adopted physical, technical, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, alteration, theft, unauthorized access, or unauthorized disclosure. We evaluate our privacy safeguards regularly to help minimize risks from security threats.

7. Limitation on Liabilities.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you waive any claims against and release Qeexo and its officers, directors, stockholders, subsidiaries, employees, agents, licensors, and affiliates from any damages or liability resulting from your use of the mobile application.

8. Residents of the State of California.

Under California Civil Code § 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out or opt-in choice for use of your personal information by third parties (such as advertisers) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options. Qeexo does not share your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and request information about your third party disclosure choices, please contact us at the address above.